jump to navigation

Tapping a straight hole October 1, 2008

Posted by Ruzter in Assembly.
trackback

I have always been vexed by having to tap threads in a hole so that the threads are square to the top of the material I was tapping. Recently I thought about making a jig with a hole in it to line it up. While I was looking for a piece of aluminum thick enough, I had the eureka moment.

Start by putting the tap in the hole. Notice the tap I am using had a somewhat flat profile on it’s side.

Next, place the “jig” in place to align the tap. The jig is an old hydraulic valve with the right sized groove in the side of it. Start tapping the hole, while keeping the tap pressed against the inside edge of the groove.


After the hole is tapped, pull out the jig so you can run the tap down to the bottom of the threads!

Just proves Edison’s quote. My wife bought this frame for me the other day, and I love it. She actually said she is beginning to understand and appreciate my “stash” of stuff I might use some day for something.

You can buy these at http://passiongiftshop.com if you weren’t going to make your own!

Advertisements

Comments»

No comments yet — be the first.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: